Smart People • Smart Solutions
+44 (0) 207 030 3158
 

Privacy Policy

1. Privacy Policy

The following statement outlines the privacy policy of Dynamic Visual Technologies (Pty) Ltd (“ us ” or “ we ”), in respect of http://www.dvtsoftware.co.uk/ (the “ Website ”). This policy is based on our goal to provide our visitors with quality information and resources while maintaining personal privacy. Please forward any comments you may have regarding this policy to .


By visiting the Website, registering with us or contacting us via it, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information (including your personal data) under the terms of this policy. If you do not accept, or do not wish to be bound by this policy, please do not use the Website.


2. Information We Collect From You

When you access our Website we collect different types of information, described as “ access information ”, “ contact information ” and “ third party information ” below. Some of the information we collect will be personal data relating to you, and we will be under certain obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “ Act ”) in respect of such personal data.


2.1 Access information


2.11 We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.


2.12 We may also keep details of your visits to our Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, the resources that you access and the date and time of access.


2.13 Our Website uses cookies in order to provide you with an improved browsing experience and also to allow us to improve our Website. By visiting this Website, you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with our Cookies Policy, available at http://www.dvtsoftware.co.uk/cookies-policy.


2.2 Contact information


When you contact us via the Website (for example, by clicking a link to send us an email or if you telephone or write to use) you may provide certain information about yourself including your name, contact details and address which may be stored by us.


You may also give us information about you by filling in forms on the Website. This includes information you provide when you subscribe to our Newsletter, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.


3. The Way We Use Information

3.1 Your “access information” is used to route the requested web page to your computer for viewing. It enables us to provide you with access to our Website. We use this information to administer our Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; to improve our Website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure; to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.


3.2 Your “contact information” enables us to provide services to you, or information tailored more specifically to your needs, or to forward your message or enquiry to another entity that is better able to do so. As such, it may enable us or our selected partners to contact you, for example, to respond to a query you have submitted to us. We will also use and analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business, customer service and the features of this Website and our service generally.


3.3 We may use the personal data you provide to us to contact you by email, telephone, post and/or fax to notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to the Website or to let you know about new services and/or product ranges. Further, we might also use your personal data to let you know by email, telephone, post and/or fax about other goods and services which we offer which may be of interest to you. By using this Site you are consenting to this use of your personal data. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, please contact us using the details below.


3.4 The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us, one of our group companies or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.


3.5 In the event that you are given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You must not share a password with anyone.


3.6 We will retain your information for a reasonable period or for as long as the law requires.


4. Disclosure Of Your Information

The information you provide to us may be accessed by or given to third parties for the following purposes:


4.1 we may disclose your personal data to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries;


4.2 we may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions in certain situations on our behalf. Examples of these functions include email, providing marketing assistance and data analysis, fulfilling orders and providing customer service. These agents have access to the personal data required in order to perform their functions but may not use it for any other purpose;


4.3 we may also pass aggregate information on the usage of our Website, where relevant, to maintain, improve and manage our Website, but this will not include information that can be used to identify you; and


4.4 we will release personal data on users of the Website where we are required to do so by law.


Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the personal data you provide to us without your consent.


5. Providing Information Is Your Choice

5.1 There is no legal requirement for you to provide any information at our website. However, our website will not work without certain “access information” described above. Failure of your browser to accept “cookies” will not prevent your use of our Website but may prevent certain features from working.


5.2 For any “contact information” that is requested on the Website, failure to provide the requested information will mean that the particular feature or service associated with that part of the Website may not be available to you.


6. Our Commitment To Data Security

6.1 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online, consistent with the policies of Dynamic Visual Technologies (Pty) Ltd and with the laws and regulations of England.


6.2 Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


7. General

7.1 For the purposes of the Act, the data controller is Dynamic Visual Technologies (Pty) Ltd and our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is our Legal Department ().


7.2 We may edit this policy from time to time. Please check this policy regularly for any changes.


7.3 The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with that Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


7.4 Should you have other questions or concerns about our privacy policies and practices, please contact us at .